Daily MCQ 25th Nov 2017 QUIZ – 7

Q 1 . Who built the Ibadatkhana at Fatehpur Sikri?
(a) Akbar
(b) Jahangir
(c) Shahjahan
(d) Auranangzeb
Answer: (a)

Q 2 . Who compared the Dandi March to Napoleon’s March to Paris on his return from Elba?
(a) Dadabhai Naoroji
(b) Lala Lajpat Rai
(c) Subhash Chandra Bose
(d) B.G. Tilak
Answer: (c)

Q 3 . Who had demarcated the border-line between India and Pakistan?
(a) McMohan
(b) Lord Durand
(c) Redcliffe
(d) None of these
Answer: (c)

Q 4 . Who propounded the Saptanga Theory?
(a) Manu
(b) Charaka
(c) Kautilya
(d) Tulsidas
Answer: (c)

Q 5 . Who put an end to the system of Dual Government in Bengal?
(a) Warren Hastings
(b) Clive
(c) Regulating Act
(d) British Parliament
Answer: (a)

Q 6 .  “Chand Pradhyot” was the ruler of which Mahajanpada?
(a)  Avanti
(b)  Vatsa
(c)  Matsya
(d) Ashmaka
 Answer: (a)

Q 7 .  Who wrote “Arthshastara?
(a)  Chanakya
(b) Kalidas
(c) Kumargupta
(d) Kalhan
 Answer: (a)

Q 8 .  Chandragupta’s migration to South with Bhadra Bhahu is mentioned in which of these scriptures?
(a) Kalpasutra
(b) Mudrarakshas
(c) Parishist Parvn
(d) Bhadrabhahu charitra
 Answer: (a)

Q 9 .  Who wrote Mrachakatikam?
(a) Vishakhadatta
(b) Shudrak
(c) Banbhatt
(d) Bhas
 Answer: (b)

Q 10 .  In which Rock edicts the information of Ashok’s visit to Bouddhgaya is found?
(a) Rock edicts – 1
(b) Rock edicts 2
(c) Rock edicts 8
(d) Rock edicts13
 Answer: (c)