Daily MCQ 26th Nov QUIZ – 8

Q1 . Which of the following is a part of the biogeochemical cycle ?
1. soils
2. plants
3. atmosphere
4. oceans
Select the correct answer using the codes given below.
(a) 1, 2 and 3 only
(b) 1 ,3 and 4 only
(c) 2 ,3 and 4 only
(d) 1 ,2, 3 and 4

ANS – d

Q 2 . Ozone depletion would impact the plant community in several ways. These include :
1. increase in photosynthesis
2. decline in water use efficiency
3. decline in yield of plants
Select the correct answer using the codes given below.
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 1 and 3 only
(c) 2 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

ANS – c

Q 3 .  With reference to the religious history of India, consider the following statements:
1. Sautrantika and Sammitiya were the sects of Jainism.
2. Sarvastivadin held that the constituents of phenomena were not wholly momentary, but existed forever in a latent form.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

ANS – b

Q 4 . The painting of Bodhisattva Padmapani is one of the most famous and oft-illustrated paintings at
(a) Ajanta
(b) Badami
(c) Bagh
(d) Ellora

ANS – a

Q 5 . A decrease in Cash Reserve Ratio (CRR) can lead to which among the following ?
1. increase in cash availability of the banks
2. increase in repo rate
3. decrease in SLR
Select the correct answer using the codes given below.
a) 1 only
b)1 and 2 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1,2 and 3

ANS – a

Q 6 .  An economy pursuing an expansionary fiscal policy can witness :
1. increase in fiscal deficit
2. increase in wages of labour
3. increase in rate of income tax
Select the correct answer using the codes given below.
a) 1 only
b) 1 and 2 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1,2 and 3

ANS – a

Q 7 . Consider the following pairs:
Traditions- Communities
1. Chaliha Sahib Festival- Sindhis
2. Nanda Raj Jaat Yatra- Gonds
3. Wari-Warkari- Santhals
Which of the pairs  above is/are correctly matched ?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) None of the above

ANS – a

Q 8 .  With reference to starred questions, consider the following statements :
1. Starred questions are important and hence answer to them have to be given in written form.
2. Answers to starred questions can be followed by supplementary questions.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?
a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

ANS – b

Q 9 . Parliamentary authorization for payments is required for :
1. Public account of India
2. Consolidated fund of India
3. Contingency Fund of India
Select the correct answer using the codes given below.
a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 only
c) 2 and 3 only
d) 1,2 and 3

ANS – b

Q 10 .  With reference to free radicals, consider the following statements :
1. they are released as a result of oxidation in body cells
2. they are useful for the body
Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?
a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

ANS – a