QUIZ 22 HISTORY 15th Dec 2017

1. The Bhakti literature by the Nayanmars and Alva

(a) stressed the rigidities of traditional rituals.

(b) opposed the practice of image worship.

(c) preached personal devotion of God as a means of salvation.

(d) advocated the austerities preached by the Buddhists and Jams.

Ans : (c)

2. Consider the following pairs

Vaishnava saints- Region of strong following

1. Rananuja – South India

2. Chaitanya -Central India

3. Vallabhacharya- Gujarat and Braj

4. Ramanand – North India

Of these pairs, the correctly matched ones are

(a) l, 2 and 3

(b) 2, 3 and 4

(c) 1 and 4

(d) l, 3 and 4

Ans : (c)

3. Indicate the correct chronological order in which the following reformers undertook their missions.

1. Visveswara 2.Ramanuja 3. Chaitanya 4.Kabir

(a) 1,2,3,4

(b) 1,2,4,3

(c) 2,1,4,3

(d) 4 2 3 1

Ans : (c)

4. The System of philosophy with which the name of, Kapila is prominently associated is

(a) Samkhya

(b) Uttara Mimamsa

(c) Nyaya

(d) PurvaMimamsa

Ans : (a)

5. To which Sufi did the famous saint of Bihar, Makhdum Shrouding Maneri belong?

(a) Chisti

(b) Kubrawi

(c) Suhrawardi

(d) Firdausi

Ans : (d)

6. ‘Live well, as long as you live. Live well even by borrowing, for once cremated, there is no return’ This rejection of after -life is an aphorism of the

(a) Ajivikas

(b) Kapalika Sect

(c)Charvakas

(d) Sunyavada of Nagaijuna

Ans : (c)

7. In the systems of philosophy created by Indians, we find elements of materialistic philosophy in which of the following systems?

(a) Karm Mimamsa

(b) Yoga

(c) Samkhya

(d) Vaisesika

Ans : (c)

8. Who were the most popular Sufis?

(a) Rabin

(b) Hallaj

(c) Ghazali

(d) None of these

Ans : (a)

9. The birthplace of Swami Vivekananda is in which of the following cities?

(a) Cuttack

(b) Balasore

(c) Calcutta

(d) Kushinagar

Ans : (c)

10. Ajivika sect was founded by

(a) Raghulabhadra

(a) Upali

(c) Makkhli Gosala

(d) Anand

Ans : (c)